Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement:

The Northern Ireland Library Authority, known as Libraries NI, is responsible for the provision of a public library service for persons living, working or studying in Northern Ireland. Libraries NI is committed to protecting your privacy and operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998). A list of these purposes can be viewed in the Register of Data Controllers on the Information Commissioner’s website (www.ico.org.uk). Libraries NI is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office which permits us to process personal information for specific purposes. 

Our registration number is Z8644010. 

This statement explains how Libraries NI processes and stores personal information collected about you as you use our services and the Libraries NI website. If you follow links from the Libraries NI website to other websites it is important that you read the privacy policy for that website. Details of your rights and our obligations under the Data Protection Act are available on the Information Commissioner’s  website (www.ico.org.uk). 

What do we mean by personal information?

Libraries NI records personal information about library service members. The mandatory personal information we ask for is name and address. Other personal details we may ask for are non-mandatory and do not have to be supplied, however they help us to improve our services and keep customers informed. On the Libraries NI website you may be asked to provide personal information in order to use certain services (e.g. Customer Feedback, Enquiries).

Libraries NI may collect information about your computer / Internet linked device / mobile device / as you use online services or browse the Libraries NI website. This information may include, where available, the IP address, operating system, and browser type, for system administration and reports. Statistical information about customer browsing actions and patterns allows us to ensure that services are presented in the most effective manner for customers and their computer / Internet linked device / mobile device.

Libraries NI uses software to gauge customer demand on the public access computers in branch libraries for evaluation and improvement of services. Anyone who wishes to use public access computers must read and accept the Libraries NI Conditions of Use. They must not be used for illegal or inappropriate purposes, as described in the Conditions of Use agreed to by each customer. Libraries NI will automatically keep a log of the use of public access computers and reserves the right to view this log.

What is my personal information used for?

Libraries NI uses your personal information for membership records, to provide services you subscribed to and as identification when you contact us. We may, on occasion, use your personal details to contact you by an agreed method (e.g. post, email, text or telephone).

Personal information is used for statistical analysis and to monitor, evaluate and improve services. Demographic information and statistics about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the Libraries NI website and services. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

 

Who can view my personal information?

Libraries NI and our Information Technology Service Provider employees have secure access to your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to 3rd parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of Libraries NI, its employees, members or others.

 

How do you store my personal information?

By supplying personal information you are consenting to Libraries NI storing and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil those purposes. Information which you provide to Libraries NI is stored on secure systems and/or servers. It is administered by Libraries NI and our Information Technology Service Provider employees.

On becoming a library member your personal information is entered into the electronic Library Management System. In line with our policies, after a period of inactivity on your account, your personal information will be erased from the system.

You can ask to have your personal information amended if it is inaccurate and, providing there are no outstanding loans or charges on your account, you can ask for it to be removed from our systems.

 

How can I get a copy of my personal information?

The Data Protection Act (1998) gives you the right to access the personal information Libraries NI hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email or write to the address below:

Records Management Officer

Libraries NI

25-31 Demesne Avenue

Ballymena, ,  BT43 7BG

Email: dataprotection@librariesni.org.uk

 

How we use “cookies”

Our website and integrated third party sites use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer / mobile device if you agree. Cookies allow Libraries NI to distinguish you from other users of the website, which helps us to improve the website and your online experience. For detailed information on the cookies we use please see our Cookie Statement below.

 

Third party websites

Libraries NI works with third party contractors to host and operate certain features/services on the website. If you follow links from the Libraries NI website to the website of a third party it is important that you read their privacy policy before you submit personal information to that website.

 

Links to user generated material

Some of the content we link to may be generated by members of the public and the views expressed are those of the public and unless specifically stated are not those of Libraries NI (e.g. comments on social media, blogs and catalogues).

 

Changes to this statement

This statement will be regularly reviewed for effectiveness and accuracy. Any changes will be posted on this page.

 
 

Cookie Statement:

 

Libraries NI is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers. In order to provide full access to our website we need to use a cookie file. We use other cookie files to record statistics and add other functionality and many of the sites we link to also use cookies but these are not directly within our control. Small files, called Cookies, are downloaded on to your device when you access the Libraries NI website and this allows the website to recognise a user’s device and to store any personalisation or choices made while you visit.

The use of cookies has been commonplace. However, it is important that customers are told about cookies and given choices regarding their use. This page provides details on Libraries NI’s use of cookies and how you can control and delete these cookies.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control them, we recommend you visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for detailed guidance or one of the following depending on your browser:

 

Change cookie settings in Safari (OS X) - http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

 

Change cookie settings in Safari (iOS) - http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

 

Change cookie settings in Android - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en​

 
 
Feature ​Cookie Name Purpose What will happen if you do not use this? Does the cookie persist? Is the cookie essential?

Session​

ASP.NET_SessionId

As visitors browse and interact with the Libraries NI website, activity such as completing a form is recorded on the web server and this token allows us to refer to the user session data on the server between pages.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/899918

No loss of function but there will be a very minor delay before each page load as authentication would be triggered for every page visited whereas the cookie instantly confirms visitors as anonymous​

No​ Yes​

Cookies below are set by Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a trending and analysis tool, not an accounting software program or a report of our server logs. It relies on data collection via JavaScript and cookie placements.​

__utma​

This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your sitefrom that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to our site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.​

Statistical info will not be available to Libraries NI​

Yes​ No​

__utmb​

This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with our site. When a user views a page on our site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on our site for longer than 30 minutes. We can modify the default length of a user session with the_setSessionCookieTimeout()method.​

Statistical info will not be available to Libraries NI No​ ​No
 
 

Cookies set by Third Party Sites

When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, Flickr, YouTube or Twitter, you may be presented with cookies from these websites and these are not controlled by Libraries NI. During visits to the Libraries NI website you may click on links which mean you leave the librariesni.org.uk website to visit a third party site and these third party sites have their own privacy policy. For more information about these please follow the links underneath:

Google Analytics

Libraries NI uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. in order to compile reports on user activity. If you would like more information about the cookies used by Google Analytics, as well as information on how to opt-out, see the link below:

http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


OverDrive

OverDrive is a third party which provides access to eBooks and audiobooks and has its own privacy policy - 
https://company.cdn.overdrive.com/policies/privacy-policy.htm?&_ga=2.107289542.573189234.1501846248-1150050856.1498128723 


RBdigital

RBdigital is a third party which provides access to eMagazines and has its own privacy policy​​ -
https://www.rbdigital.com/media/RBdigital%20Gateway%20Privacy%20Policy%202017.pdf​

 

Facebook 

www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter 

http://twitter.com/privacy

YouTube 

http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Flickr

https://policies.yahoo.com/us/en/yahoo/privacy/products/flickr/​

​​​​​