Privacy Notice: Coronavirus Covid-19

(Supplements Libraries NI Main Privacy Statement​)

This privacy notice describes how in order to ensure the safety and well-being of our Staff and Service Users and to support the Public Health Agency Contact Tracing Service Libraries NI may process personal data we already hold or additional information we collect specifically to facilitate the management of risks arising from the Coronavirus pandemic (COVID-19),

By maintaining and sharing the personal information with the Public Health Agency Contact Tracing Service we can help to identify people who may have been exposed to the Coronavirus.

Such information will be limited to what is proportionate and necessary, taking into account the latest guidance issued by the Government and health professionals, in order to manage and contain the virus.

What Information Will Be Processed or Collected


We will process or collect the following personal data if applicable:

• your name (or if it is a group of people, the name of one member of the group).
• your home address
• your email address
• your phone number including landline and/or mobile phone numbers (if applicable) (or the contact phone number for the lead member of a group of people).
• date of visit and arrival departure time

Lawful Basis for collecting your information


Data Protection Legislation requires a lawful basis to apply to the processing of personal data for it to be lawful. The lawful basis for processing your information is:

• GDPR Article 6(1)(e) – the processing is necessary for the performance of Libraries NI’s official tasks carried out in the public interest. (Libraries Act (Northern Ireland) 2008)

The processing of any special categories of personal data are prohibited unless specific further conditions can be met (article 9 GDPR): These further relevant conditions are:

• GDPR Article 9(2)(i) – is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health.

• DPA Schedule 1, Part 1(3) – is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health.

Who we share your data with


We will only share your information with the Public Health Agency Contact Tracing Service if it is specifically requested by them. For example, if another individual reported symptoms and subsequently tested positive for Covid-19, the Contact Tracing Service may request a log of customer details for a particular time period at a particular location.

How long my information will be retained?


Personal Information already held by Libraries NI will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in the Libraries NI general Privacy Statement and will not be kept any longer than is required. Information collected for the specific purpose of Contact Tracing will be retained for 21 days from the date of your visit, to enable contact tracing to be carried out during that period.

Your Rights


Libraries NI will ensure that individuals have the right to access and obtain a copy of their personal data that Libraries NI holds and to ask for their personal data to be corrected if there are any errors or it is out of date.

In some circumstances individuals may also have the right to ask Libraries NI to restrict the processing of their personal data until any errors are corrected, to object to processing or (in very limited circumstances) to erase their personal data.

If individuals wish to exercise any of these rights or have any queries or concerns regarding the processing of their personal data, please contact Libraries using NI using the details provided below.

How do I Complain


If you are unhappy with any aspect of this privacy notice, or with how your personal information is being processed, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
Libraries NI
25-31 Demesne Avenue
Ballymena, BT43 7BG
Email: dataprotection@librariesni.org.uk

You have the right to complain about how we process your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 03031231113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk