Privacy Statement

Coronavirus (Covid-19) Pandemic: how we collect and use your personal information to support the Contact Tracing Service during the Covid-19 outbreak can be found on our supplementary Covid-19 Privacy​ Notice.


Introduction


The Northern Ireland Library Authority, known as Libraries NI, is responsible for the provision of a public library service for persons living, working or studying in Northern Ireland. Libraries NI, as a Data Controller, is committed to protecting your privacy and operates in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. This privacy statement explains how Libraries NI processes and stores personal information collected about you as you use our services and the Libraries NI website. If you follow links from the Libraries NI website to other websites it is important that you read the privacy policy for that website. Details of your rights and our obligations under Data Protection Legislation are available on the Information Commissioner’s website (www.ico.org.uk).

What is my personal information used for?


Libraries NI processes information to deliver our services, to maintain records and to support our staff. Some examples of how we use your personal information are as follows:

• To create membership records
• To provide services users subscribe to
• To identify users when they contact us
• For statistical analysis and to monitor, evaluate and improve services. General demographic information and statistics about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the Libraries NI website and services. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users
• To purchase goods
• To comply with Legislative Requirements
• Property Maintenance
• Audit, Governance & Accountability
• To ensure policy compliance
• To facilitate payment of Staff, Suppliers & Board Members
• To encourage use of the Library Service
• Safeguarding

What types of Personal Information are being used?


Libraries NI processes personal information about Library Service Users, Employees, Board Members, Contractors and Suppliers. The types of personal information are:

• Identity details - name, date of birth, borrower number
• Contact details - address, telephone, email address
• Section 75 Equality Information
• Employment Status
• Guarantor relationship
• Suppliers, Employees, Contractors and Board Members will be required to provide bank details to facilitate payment.
• On the Libraries NI website customers may be asked to provide personal information in order to use certain services (e.g. Customer Feedback, Enquiries).
• Book Requests
• CCTV Images
• Photographs
• Medical Conditions
• Libraries NI may collect information about your computer / Internet linked device / mobile device as you browse the Libraries NI website and its online services. This information may include, where available, the IP address, operating system, and browser type, for system administration and reports. Statistical information about customer browsing actions and patterns whilst using the Libraries NI website allows us to ensure that services are presented in the most effective manner for customers and their computer / Internet linked device / mobile device
• Libraries NI uses software to gauge customer demand on the public access computers in branch libraries for evaluation and improvement of services. Anyone who wishes to use public access computers must read and accept the Libraries NI Conditions of Use. They must not be used for illegal or inappropriate purposes, as described in the Conditions of Use agreed to by each customer. Libraries NI will automatically keep a log of the use of public access computers and reserves the right to view this log.
• We may, on occasion, use your personal details to contact you by an agreed method (e.g. post, email, text or telephone). If you have given consent to be contacted for promotional purposes, you have the right to withdraw from this at any stage.
• In the Libraries Act (2008) it is clear that Libraries NI is required to maintain a collection of library materials relevant to the cultural heritage of Northern Ireland and to make these items available to customers requiring to use library services.
• Personal information relating to Employees, Board members and Suppliers may be shared with the Comptroller and Auditor General (or their agent) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (ref. Article 4A of the Audit and Accountability (Northern Ireland) Order 2003. Further information on the retention of such records may be found from the Cabinet Office’s website, in the National Fraud Initiative Data Deletion Schedule.

Lawful Basis


Data Protection Legislation requires a lawful basis to apply to the processing of personal data for it to be lawful. The lawful bases that Libraries NI uses for processing the personal information that it processes are:

• Article 6(1)(a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes; Eg photographs, permission to contact re courses/events etc

• Article 6(1)(b) - processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract; Eg employment contracts, supplier contracts etc

• Article 6(1)(c) - processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject; Eg Health & Safety at Work

Act 1974, Section 75 Northern Ireland Act

• Article 6(1)(e) – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; (Libraries Act (Northern Ireland) 2008 Eg Membership Cards, Book Requests

Who we share the Personal Data with


Libraries NI share personal information if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of Libraries NI, its employees, members or others. This is done in line with our relevant Data Protection and IT Security policies and procedures. Some examples of who we share personal data with for the purposes outlined above are as follows:

• Suppliers / Service Contractors eg IT providers
• Government Agencies eg Dfc, HMRC
• Law Enforcement Agencies eg PSNI
• Legal Counsel eg Solicitors

How long will Personal Information be retained


Personal Information will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined above and will not be kept any longer than is required.

Libraries NI has a Records Management Policy that gives you information regarding how your data is managed. The Summary of the Disposal of Records Schedule​​​ shows you how long the records are held for.

Individual’s Rights


Libraries NI will ensure that individuals have the right to access and obtain a copy of their personal data that Libraries NI holds and to ask for their personal data to be corrected if there are any errors or it is out of date.

In some circumstances individuals may also have the right to ask Libraries NI to restrict the processing of their personal data until any errors are corrected, to object to processing or (in very limited circumstances) to erase their personal data.

Individuals can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline 0303 123 1113.

If individuals wish to exercise any of these rights or have any queries or concerns regarding the processing of their personal data, please contact Libraries using NI using the details provided below.

The personal data we hold about individuals is used to provide a range of library services and we may from time to time ask for further information from them for this purpose. If they do not provide such information, or ask that the personal data we already hold is deleted or restricted this may affect the service that we can provide.


Privacy Notice for Human Resources:
Job applicants, current and former Libraries NI employees


Libraries NI is the data controller for the information you provide during the recruitment and selection process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact LNIHRQueries@librariesni.org.uk

What will we do with the information you provide to us?


All of the information you provide during the recruitment and selection process will only be used for the purpose of processing your application; will form the basis of your employment record if appointed, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

Libraries NI will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment and selection process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely and will not be retained for longer than necessary.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for and why?


We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain for longer than necessary.

Libraries NI will only ask for the information we need to fulfil the purposes stated above. The information we ask for is used to access your suitability for employment. You do not have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Who will have access to the information you provide to us?


The information you provide will be available to members of Libraries NI Human Resources team. Selection panel members will have access to your information for shortlisting and interview purposes. Members of our Human Resources team or the selection panel will not have access to your equality monitoring data if you have provided it.

How we make decisions about recruitment?


Selection panel members will make the final recruitment decision. All of the information gathered during the recruitment and selection process is taken into account with the exception of equality monitoring information which is not accessible to selection panel members.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our Human Resources team or by emailing LNIHRQueries@librariesni.org.uk

All applicants are provided with guidance notes for completing their application form, which includes more information about how we process the information you provide.

How long is recruitment information held?


The information you have provided will not be retained for longer than necessary following the closure of the recruitment campaign. However, information you provide during any stage of the process to support Eligibility to Work in the UK requirements will be destroyed immediately following the campaign if you are unsuccessful. If you are successful your application form will be retained as part of your employment record.

Equality Monitoring information is retained for one year plus current year from the closure of the recruitment campaign, whether you are successful or not.

How long is the information held for current and former employees?


The information you provide during the recruitment and selection process will be retained as part of your employment record for the duration of your employment plus six years following the end of your employment. This includes your health declaration, Eligibility to Work in the UK, qualifications, references and AccessNI application reference.

Does my data be shared with third parties?


During your employment we may share your personal data with third parties in order to adhere to legal obligations to fulfil requirements under the terms and conditions of the contract of employment e.g. Northern Ireland Local Government Officers Superannuation Committee (NILGOSC) for the purpose of administrating your pension, Occupational Health in the event you are required to attend during your term of employment, Trade Unions as recognised by Libraries NI, AccessNI, Libraries NI Legal Service, government agencies. Your personal data will be shared with HMRC for the purposes of administering salary. Information provided to third parties will be retained in accordance with Libraries NI Records Management Procedures.


How can I complain or get a copy of my personal information?


If you are unhappy with any aspect of this privacy notice, or with how your personal information is being processed, please contact the Data Protection Officer using contact details below.

Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access the personal information Libraries NI holds about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email or write to the Data Protection Officer at address below:

Data Protection Officer
Libraries NI
25-31 Demesne Avenue
Ballymena, BT43 7BG
Email: dataprotection@librariesni.org.uk

 

You have the right to complain about how we process your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 03031231113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

How we use “cookies”


Our website and integrated third party sites use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer / mobile device if you agree. Cookies allow Libraries NI to distinguish you from other users of the website, which helps us to improve the website and your online experience. Cookies are vital for user account administration including when you log into the Libraries NI website, the Catalogue system (SirsiDynix), the eBooks/Audiobooks website (OverDrive) and the eMagazines website (RBdigital). For detailed information on the cookies we use please see our Cookie Statement below. 

Third party websites


Libraries NI works with third party contractors to host and operate certain features/services on the website. If you follow links from the Libraries NI website to the website of a third party it is important that you read their privacy policy before you submit personal information to that website. 

Links to user generated material


Some of the content we link to may be generated by members of the public and the views expressed are those of the public and unless specifically stated are not those of Libraries NI (e.g. comments on social media, blogs and catalogues). 

Changes to this statement


This statement will be regularly reviewed for effectiveness and accuracy. Any changes will be posted on this page. 

Cookie Statement:


Libraries NI is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers. In order to provide full access to our website we need to use a cookie file. Some of the cookie files provide functionality including the Twitter feed on the Libraries NI home page, integration with Facebook, and also when logging into the Libraries NI website. Cookies are essential when logging into Third Party provider websites including the SirsiDynix Catalogue website, the OverDrive eBooks and Audiobooks website and the RBdigital website for eMagazines. We use other cookie files to record statistics and add other functionality and many of the sites we link to also use cookies but these are not directly within our control. Small files, called Cookies, are downloaded on to your device when you access the Libraries NI website and this allows the website to recognise a user’s device and to store any personalisation or choices made while you visit.

The use of cookies has been commonplace. However, it is important that customers are told about cookies and given choices regarding their use. This page provides details on Libraries NI’s use of cookies and how you can control and delete these cookies.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control them, we recommend you visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for detailed guidance or one of the following depending on your browser:

Change cookie settings in Firefox - http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Enabling+and+disabling+cookies

Change cookie settings in Internet Explorer - https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies​

Change cookie settings in Google Chrome - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en​

Change cookie settings in Safari (OS X) - http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Change cookie settings in Safari (iOS) - http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

Change cookie settings in Android - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en​

 
 

Cookie Name​​​

Value

Domain​

Does the cookie persist?​​

When you visit
the Libraries NI website:​​​​

 

LNI_AcceptCookie (optional on first visit)​​

 

 

Date and time​​

 

 

www.librariesni.​org.uk​

 

Y (1 Year)​​

_ga​​​​

 

String (sequenc​e of characters)​​

 

 

www.librariesni.o​rg.uk​​

 

 

Y (​2 years)​​

 

​_gat​​​​

1​​

www.librari​esni.org.uk​

N​​

 

_gat_UA-22693​059-1​​

 

1​​

 

www.librar​iesni.org.uk

 

N​​

_gid​​​

String (sequence​ of characters)​​

www.li​brariesni.org.uk​​

Y (1 da​y)​​

When you click to log into the Libraries NI website​​:

​JSESSIONID​

​String (sequen​ce of characters)​​

cas.librariesni.org.uk​​

Y (Session only)​

When you click to Like (and share on Facebook) a Libraries NI web page​​:

locale​​

en_GB​​

.facebook.​​com

Y (1 Week)​​

When you click to Tweet (and share on Twitter) a Libraries NI web page​​:

_twitter_sess​​​

String (​​sequence of characters)

.twitter​​.com

Y​​ (Session only)

Ct0​​​

String (sequence of characters)​​​

.twitter.com​​​

Y (5 ho​urs)​​

external_refer​er​​

String (seque​nce of characters)​​

.twitter.co​m​​

Y ​(1 week)​​

guest_id​​​

String (sequence of chara​cters)​​

.twitt​er.com​​

Y (2 yea​rs)​​

personalization_i​d​​

String (​sequence of characters)​​

.twitter.com​​​

Y (2 yea​rs)​​

 
 

Cookies set by Third Party Sites

When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites and these are not controlled by Libraries NI. During visits to the Libraries NI website you may click on links which mean you leave the librariesni.org.uk website to visit a third party site and these third party sites have their own privacy policy. For more information about these please follow the links underneath:

Eploy


Eploy is used to advertise internal job vacancies on the Libraries NI website. To learn about Eploy’s use of cookies please visit:

https://support.eploy.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/202892549-Cookies-Used-On-Eploy-NET-Websites

Google Analytics


Libraries NI uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. in order to compile reports on user activity. If you would like more information about the cookies used by Google Analytics, as well as information on how to opt-out, see the link below:

http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

OverDrive


OverDrive is a third party which provides access to eBooks and audiobooks and has its own privacy policy - 

https://company.cdn.overdrive.com/policies/privacy-policy.htm?&_ga=2.107289542.573189234.1501846248-1150050856.1498128723 

RBdigital


RBdigital is a third party which provides access to eMagazines and has its own privacy policy -

https://www.rbdigital.com/media/RBdigital%20Gateway%20Privacy%20Policy%202017.pdf

Facebook


https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter


https://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram


https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

YouTube


https://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html